Please post bugs and issues with Mechanic Miner here
Post Reply
Jammeh
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Dec 2017, 18:37
Contact:

Cannot place circuit?

Post by Jammeh » 13 Dec 2017, 18:54

https://youtu.be/YETKTbH1Ps0
I cannot place the circuit anywhere which makes sense.
Reproduced in video, this was recorded second time around (I have tried restarting).

finn
Posts: 9
Joined: 13 Dec 2017, 19:02
Contact:

Re: Cannot place circuit?

Post by finn » 13 Dec 2017, 19:10

Nice posting the video:-) Might be that you found a bug - kinda looks like you're missing the final belt block, which must be dragged onto the hub of the wheel from above (this is maybe a little hard to see).

Jammeh
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Dec 2017, 18:37
Contact:

Re: Cannot place circuit?

Post by Jammeh » 13 Dec 2017, 19:14

Upon dying and restarting, then sort of holding the mouse all over the front wheel bit, eventually I was able to place it fully along.
However, there is one thing I spotted- will comment in a new thread over in suggestions;
As I ran out of water in the middle of a cave, I came up with two ideas..:
1) Maybe we should get some sort of warning as to just how important water is (fuel)
2) The game seems to put me in a position where moving my vehicle manually via the right click function seemed easier than sitting ON my vehicle.
I will make a separate thread, with detail, as to what I actually mean by those points.

finn
Posts: 9
Joined: 13 Dec 2017, 19:02
Contact:

Re: Cannot place circuit?

Post by finn » 13 Dec 2017, 19:35

Good thing you managed to get past it:-)

Jammeh
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Dec 2017, 18:37
Contact:

Re: Cannot place circuit?

Post by Jammeh » 14 Dec 2017, 12:07

I just want to point out this isnt a bug, was my mistake

Post Reply